OTDR

An optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR) is an optoelectronic instrument used to characterize an optical fiber. An OTDR is the optical equivalent of an electronic time domain reflectometer. It injects a series of optical pulses into the fiber under test and extracts, from the same end of the fiber, light that is scattered (Rayleigh backscatter) or reflected back from points along the fiber. The scattered or reflected light that is gathered back is used to characterize the optical fiber. This is equivalent to the way that an electronic time-domain meter measures reflections caused by changes in the impedance of the cable under test. The strength of the return pulses is measured and integrated as a function of time, and plotted as a function of fiber length.

Hand-held (formerly mini) OTDRs and fiber break locators are designed to troubleshoot fiber networks in a field environment, often using battery power. The two types of instruments cover the spectrum of approaches to fiber optic plant taken by communication providers. Hand-held, inexpensive OTDRs are intended to be easy-to-use, light-weight, sophisticated OTDRs that collect field data and perform rudimentary data analysis. They may be less feature rich than full-feature OTDRs. Often they can be used in conjunction with PC-based software to perform data collection and sophisticated data analysis. Hand-held OTDRs are commonly used to measure fiber links and locate fiber breaks, points of high loss, high reflectance, end-to-end loss, and Optical Return Loss (ORL).

Fiber break locators are intended to be low-cost instruments specifically designed to determine the location of a catastrophic fiber event, e.g., fiber break, point of high reflectance, or high loss. The fiber break locator is an opto-electronic tape measure designed to measure only distance to catastrophic fiber events.

In general, hand-held OTDRs and fiber break locators are lighter and smaller, simpler to operate, and more likely to employ battery power than full-feature OTDRs. The intent with hand-held OTDRs and fiber break locators is to be inexpensive enough for field technicians to be equipped with one as part of a standard tool kit.

Main Features
■Lightweight, portable, cost-effective
■ One Key Operation, Legible Test Data
■Integrated with Visual Fault Locator system, it is easily to detect fault location of dead Zone
■Use the rubber Key, good dustproof, waterproof, quakeproof ability, suitable for field maintenance work
■Use big capacity battery, long working time, suitable for long time field working
■Suitable for engineer construction and maintenance fault location of FTTx and access network

Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Dynamic Range 22/20dB
Measure distances 0-60km
Fiber type SM
Type of Fiber 9/125um Single-mode optical fiber
Type of Connectors FC/PC/; SC/PC
Peak Value of laser >=30mW UOM of Measurement Meter,Feet,Mile Dead Zone of Reflection Event 2m Dead Zone of attenuation Event 12m
Accuracy Distance (Reflection Event) About +_(1m+2 *10(-4)* distance) Number of test records saved 100
Power Supply 8.4V Li-ion Battery 4400mAH
Battery working time >=5,000 times of measurements Temperature Operate :-5~50
Store:-10~60
Humidity 0~85%(Non-condensing)
Weight(g) 300

Menu